SciLifeLab The Svedberg seminar series


Schedule for autumn 2017

Uppsala Biomedical center (BMC), every other Monday at 15:15 in room C8:301, if not stated differently.

The next nomination round will open November 2017.

For questions, contact thesvedberg@scilifelab.uu.se

 

August 21 
Zhong Lin Wang
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta USA and Beijing Institute of Nanoenergy and Nanosystems, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Title: From Maxwell’s displacement current to nanogenerator driven self-powered systems and blue energy
Host: Haining Tian
More information

 

August 28
Cameron Thrash
Louisiana State University, USA
Title: Hunting microbes upon the coastal sea
Host: Sarahi Garcia
More information

 

September 4 (co-hosted with the Japanese Society for the Promotion of Sciences, JSPS)
Shigehiro Kuraku
Phyloinformatics Unit, RIKEN Center for Life Science Technologies, Kobe, Japan
Title: Elucidating the early process of vertebrate genome evolution
Svedberg host: Dan Larhammar
JSPS host: Tadaharu Tsumoto (Director JSPS Stockholm)
More information

 

September 11
Dario Neri
Department of Chemistry and Applied Biosciences, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH Zürich) Switzerland
Title: From encoded combinatorial libraries to targeted therapeutics
Host: Kristian Sandberg
More information

 

September 19 -Extra seminar (co-hosted with KVA and the Japanese Society for the Promotion of Sciences, JSPS)
(Note: Tuesday, start time 15:00 in Trippelrummet, Navet, Husargatan 3)
Piero Carninci
Division of Genomic Technologies, RIKEN Center for Life Science Technologies, Yokohama, Japan
Title: An emerging landscape of transcriptome complexity
Host: Ulf Landegren
More information

 

October 9
Jenny Tung
Department of Evolutionary Anthropology and Biology, Duke Population Research Institute, USA
Title: Social interactions in primate life history, genomics, and evolution
Host: Katerina Guschanski
More information

 

October 30 (co hosted with the Lennart Philipsson memorial lecture)
Sir David Lane
Karolinska Institutet, MTC, Sweden and A*STAR Singapore
Title: Stapled Peptides: a third class of medicine
Hosts: Anders Virtanen and Stefan Bertilsson
More information

 

November 6
James Liao
Academia Sinica, Taipei, Taiwan
Title: Re-design of Metabolism for Carbon Management
Host: Vincent Wang
More information

 

November 20
Qi Zhou
Life Sciences Institute, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China
Title: Evolution of sex chromosomes of flies, snakes, birds and beyond
Host: Alexander Suh
More information

December 4
Takejip Ha
Department of Biomedical Engineering, John Hopkins University, USA
Title: TBA
Host: Sebastian Deindl

 

December 11 
Michael Gale
Department of Immunology University of Washington , USA
Title: TBA
Host: Jan Komorowski

 

January 15 
Gregory Schneider
Leiden University, Leiden Institute of Chemistry, Leiden, The Netherlands
Title: Next next generation of DNA sequencing platforms: Two Dimensional Nanopores and Nanogaps
Host: Ralph Scheicher
More information

 

Committee Members:

Jonas Bergquist, Stefan Bertilsson,  Sebastian Deindl, Sonchita Bagchi, Olof Idevall, Patric Jern, Oskar Karlsson Lindsjö, Jan Komorowski, Pär Matsson (chairman) Aris Moustakas, Jessica Nordlund and Alexander Sang-Jae Suh.