SciLifeLab The Svedberg seminar series


Schedule for fall 2018

Uppsala Biomedical center (BMC), every other Monday at 15:15 in room C8:301, if not stated differently.

The seminar series is now open for new nominations! Nominate your speaker via this form latest October 15.

For questions, contact thesvedberg@scilifelab.uu.se

 

August 20
Wolfgang Haak            
Room: C8:301, BMC
Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena, Germany
Title: Into the great wide open: the genetic history of the Greater Caucasus
Host: Torsten Günther
More information

 

September 3
Oliver Brüstle                 Room: C8:305, BMC
Institute of Reconstructive Neurobiology, University of Bonn, Germany
Title: Programming NSCs for disease modeling and therapy development
Host: Niklas Dahl
More information

 

September 17
Michael Gale                   Room: C8:301, BMC
Center for Innate Immunity and Immune Disease, The University of Washington School of Medicine, Seattle, Washington, USA
Title: Programming immunity against virus infection
Host: Jan Komorowski
More information

 

September 18        Note: Location: Campus Solna, Stockholm, 10:00
Mark McCarthy
Oxford Centre for Diabetes, Endocrinology and Metabolism and Wellcome Centre for Human Genetics, University of Oxford, UK
Title: Now we have found over 400 genetic signals influencing type 2 diabetes, what on earth are we going to do with them?
Host: Jochen Schwenk
More information

 

October 1
Sarah Kocher   
               Room: C8:301, BMC
Princeton University, Princeton  New Jersey, USA
Title: Harnessing natural variation to study the evolution of social behavior
Host: Matthew Webster
More information

 

October 15
Christian R. Landry
       Room: C8:301, BMC
Institut de biologie intégrative et des systems, Université Laval, Québec, Canada
Title: Organization and Evolution of Cellular Networks
Host: Anne-Marie Dion-Cote
More information

 

November 12
Abderrahman Khila
       Room: C8:301, BMC
CNRS, Institute of Functional Genomics in Lyon, France
Title: Development, selection, and species diversification
Host: Arild Husby
More information

 

December 3
Vladimir N. Uversky        
Room: C8:301, BMC
University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida 33612, USA;
Laboratory of New Methods in Biology, Institute for Biological Instrumentation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Pushchino, Russia
Title: Unusual Biophysics and Strange Biology of Intrinsic Disorder
Host: Peter Bozhkov
More information

 

December 17
Dmitri Rusakov
               Room: C8:305, BMC
Institute of Neurology, University College London (UCL), London, UK.
Title: Activity-dependent plasticity of synaptic microenvironment
Host: Georgy Bakalkin
More information

 

May 20, 2019
Gene E. Robinson
Carl R. Woese Institute for Genomic Biology, Department of Entomology, and Neuroscience Program, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Title: Honey Bees and the Genetic Roots of Social Life.
Host: Joachim Rodrigues De Miranda
More information

 

Committee Members:

Uppsala: Stefan Bertilsson, Marcel den Hoed, Sebastian Deindl, Sonchita Bagchi, Olof Idevall, Patric Jern, Oskar Karlsson Lindsjö, Jan Komorowski, Pär Matsson (chairman), Jessica Nordlund and Alexander Sang-Jae Suh, Ingela Lanekoff.
Stockholm: Arne Elofsson, Claudia Kutte, Ilaria Testa, Adil Mardinoglu.